Privacy Policy

We, Ansefy Deal as a part of Ansefy Technologies Pvt. Ltd., a private limited company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office at Blue Ridge Town Pune, Phase 1, Hinjewadi Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park, Hinjawadi, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Maharashtra 411057, (where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns), the creator of this Privacy Policy ensure our steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information. This privacy policy contains information about Website (Desktop website, mobile website) and Mobile Web Application ‘Ansefy Deal‘ (hereinafter referred to as ‘Website / Web Application’). In order to provide You with uninterrupted use of Our services, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

If You have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy, You should contact Our Customer Support Desk by emailing Us at [email protected].

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADINGS USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

 

1. DEFINITIONS:

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the terms defined shall bear the meanings assigned to them below, and their cognate expressions shall be construed accordingly.

    1. “Personal Information” shall have the same meaning as given in Rule 2(1)(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
    The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean Personal Information about that person relating to:

    1. passwords;
    2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
    3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    4. sexual orientation;
    5. medical records and history;
    6. biometric information;
    7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
    8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
    9. call data records.
  1. “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural & legal individuals and legal entities/companies who visit and/or use the Services and will also include the individuals/entities/companies who avail the services by submission of details by some other person.
  2. “Third Parties” refer to any website/application/web portal, company or individual apart from the User and Us.
  3. “Services” shall mean the Website (https://deal.ansefy.com/) and Mobile Web Application (Ansefy Deal) and contextual information transmitted to/ received from Users via various communication channels including but not limited to e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp, phone calls, website chat, IVR. We are primarily engaged in the business of providing web and App enabled cashback services. We currently operate under the brand name Ansefy Deal which primarily drives sales to the e-commerce websites with which We have tied up with.
  4. “User Information” shall mean Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
  5. “Website” shall mean and refer to https://deal.ansefy.com/, the “Web Application” and/ or “Web App” shall refer to the Ansefy Deal mobile web application available on Android Play Store and iOS App Store[Comming Soon]. These shall be collectively referred to as the “Platform”

 

2. OVERVIEW:

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. Your continued use of our service means that Ansefy Deal has your consent to send periodic communication regarding your usage of this site or any product or service that you purchased. This communication can be through various channels at Ansefy Deal’s disposal (e.g. e-mails, promotional SMS, Push Notifications etc.). Ansefy Deal reserves the right to communicate with users regarding the use of the site or any product or service bought on this site.

 

3. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia,

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the SPI Rules; and
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“Intermediaries Guidelines”).

This Privacy Policy states, inter alia, the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the Users, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  3. How and to whom we will disclose such information

4. GENERAL

The User unequivocally agrees that this Policy and the aforementioned Terms and Conditions constitute a legally binding agreement between the User and Ansefy Deal, and that the User shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided by Ansefy Deal including the Services, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms and Conditions, and shall be treated as part of the same.

  1. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. Further, this document is published in accordance with the provisions of the SPI Rules and Intermediaries Guidelines.
  2. The terms ‘Party’ and ‘Parties’ shall respectively be used to refer to the User and Ansefy Deal individually and collectively, as the context so requires.
  3. The headings of each section in this Policy are only for the purpose of organizing the various provisions under this Policy in an orderly manner and shall not be used by either Party to interpret the provisions contained herein in any manner. Further, it is specifically agreed to by the Parties that the headings shall have no legal or contractual value.
  4. The Parties expressly agree that subject to clause 13 of this Policy, Ansefy Deal retains the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify the Policy and the aforementioned Terms and Conditions without any prior permission or intimation to the User keeping in mind best practices and laws set by State/Central Government of India, and the User expressly agrees that any such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately. The User has a duty to periodically check the Policy and Terms and Conditions and stay updated on their provisions and requirements. If the User continues to use the Services following such a change, the User will be deemed to have consented to any and all amendments/ modifications made to the Policy and Terms and Conditions. In so far as the User complies with the Policy and Terms and Conditions, he/she is granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited privilege to enter, access and use the Services.

5. COLLECTION AND HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy of the Parties is of prime importance to Us and all Services are strictly designed within the jurisdiction of laws defined by the Government of India.

Generally, the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  2. User name and passwords;
  3. Demographic data (such as your name, gender, age, your date of birth and your pin code);
  4. Data regarding your usage of the services and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
  5. Information about your clicks on and from Ansefy Deal mobile device, web browser, web and mobile browsing patterns, retailer preferences
  6. Your bank account information including name of the bank account, account number, IFSC code, bank branch or any other payment related information
  7. Any other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails, calls or letters, your work details, home / work address, your family details, details about transactions done on ecommerce sites, screenshots of transactions, order IDs for transactions, alternate numbers and emails and various other information provided from time to time).

The information collected from You by Us shall constitute ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data Information’ under the SPI Rules.

6. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

6.1. The User expressly agrees and acknowledges:

  1. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be considered as ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ for the purposes of this Policy.That Ansefy Deal may automatically track information about the User based on the User’s IP address and the User’s behaviour on the Platform, and the User expressly consents to the same. The User is aware that this information may be used to conduct internal research on user demographics, interests, and behaviour, to enable Ansefy Deal to better understand, and cater to the interests of the Users. Further, the User is expressly made aware that such information may include the User’s computer & web browser information, the User’s IP address, mobile device details etc. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information may be shared with or disclosed to third parties in order to facilitate the provisions of the Services to You. The User hereby consents to the sharing of such information to such third parties as may be determined by Ansefy Deal from time to time. Further, we may also share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with third parties for market research and new feature development.
  2. That any and all information pertaining to the User collected by Ansefy Deal, whether or not directly provided by the User to Ansefy Deal, including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails or letters or SMS or WhatsApp or calls, feedback from other users or third parties regarding the User’s activities or postings on the Platform, etc., may be collected and compiled by Ansefy Deal into a file/folder specifically created for/allotted to the User, and the User hereby expressly consents to the same.Also, in order to keep You informed of Your activities on the Website we occasionally send You emails, SMS, App notifications and other marketing communication. These include Your transaction messages to show how much You have earned, referral messages that show You how much You have earned from referrals, payment confirmations for payments to You and, important administrative messages and messages to confirm Your activities on the Website. These emails are not shared with anyone else apart from You.We also send newsletters, SMSs, App notifications, browser notification and other marketing that features some of our best ideas to help You save more. You may choose not to receive this marketing communication from Ansefy Deal by informing Us at any time.We do not support spamming by our members and we explicitly prohibit it in our Terms and Conditions. If You would like to report an incident of spamming, please contact us so we can investigate and take suitable action.
  3. That the contact information provided to Ansefy Deal may be used to send the User offers and promotions, whether or not based on the User’s previous interests, and the User hereby expressly consents to receiving the same. The User may choose to unsubscribe from promotional communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the end of such promotional communication or by emailing us on [email protected]
  4. That Ansefy Deal may occasionally request the User to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may require the User to provide contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, income bracket, sex, etc.). The User is aware that this information is used to improve/customise the Services for the benefit of the User and providing all users of the Platform with services that Ansefy Deal believes they might be interested in availing of.
  5. That Ansefy Deal may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for support or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better assistance to Users.
    That Ansefy Deal may occasionally request the User to write reviews for services availed of by the User from the Platform. The User is aware that such reviews will help potential users of the Platform in availing the Services, and the User hereby expressly authorizes Ansefy Deal to publish any and all reviews written by the User on the Platform, along with the User’s name and certain contact details, for the benefit and use of other users.
  6. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to compel Ansefy Deal to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner content/reviews/surveys/feedback submitted by the User, and the User hereby expressly authorizes Ansefy Deal to remove from the Platform any such content, review, survey, or feedback submitted by the User, without cause or being required to notify the User of the same.
  7. Generation and collection of ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ in accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time and allied rules requires the User’s express consent. By affirming assent to this Policy as well as clicking on the “I agree with Terms and Policy” button at the time of registration, the User provides consent to such generation and collection as required under applicable laws.
  8. The User is responsible for ensuring that the accuracy of the information submitted to Ansefy Deal. The User may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by contacting Ansefy Deal through email at [email protected] Ansefy Deal will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in the databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If the User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Ansefy Deal has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by the User is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Ansefy Deal may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you as per the provisions laid down in the Terms and Conditions. There may be circumstances where Pouring Pounds will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.
  9. All the information provided to Us by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and the Terms and Conditions applicable to such User, it being however clarified that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. If the User wishes to delete his/her account or request that Ansefy Deal no longer uses the User’s information to provide Services, the User may contact Ansefy Deal on [email protected] We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Pouring Pounds being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Pouring Pounds may have with you.
  10. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at [email protected]

7. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

All the information provided to Ansefy Deal by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. Such information in its original form may be shared with any Third Parties in furtherance of the consent from the User as provided hereunder. You understand that Ansefy Deal may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules for the following purposes:

  1. providing you the Services;
  2. taking product & Services feedback;
  3. for offering new products or services and marketing of the Services;
  4. for analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
  5. for providing the services of generating alerts/reminders/SMS for offers and also for internal record.
  6. for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes,
  7. for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in a non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
  8. debugging customer support related issues; and

We may use your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

In case we are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer information disclosed by You and information about You to the company we are acquired by or merged with, and such company will have the right to continue to use the User’s Personal Information and/ or other information that a User provides to Us. In the event of a merger or acquisition, We shall notify You by email/by putting a notice on the Website and/ or Application before Your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

The Users expressly agree and acknowledge that Ansefy Deal collects and stores the User’s Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information in a secure cloud-based platform which is provided by the User from time to time on the Platform or while using other Services.

The User is aware that this information will be used by Ansefy Deal to deliver its services and help customize/improve the Platform experience safer and easier but no personally identifiable information will be shared with any Third Party under any circumstances without User’s explicit consent unless directed by the law.

Ansefy Deal may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, and the Terms and Conditions as applicable to such User:

  1. To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required:
    1. under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority;
    2. to protect and defend the rights or property of Ansefy Deal;
    3. to fight fraud and credit risk;
    4. to enforce Ansefy Deal’s Terms and Conditions applicable to the Users; or
    5. when Ansefy Deal, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.
  2. If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

However, We contract with third parties to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect information about Your visits to our website, and Your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about Your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. Such third parties are not permitted to sell or share Your personally identifiable information as part of this process.

The following third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook, advertising platforms, remarketing platforms like CleverTap, customer query management platforms like Freshworks & Exotel use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to Your website.

Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

8. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

8.1. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore shall not be divulged to any Third Parties, unless as provided hereunder and unless legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities, or if necessary, for providing the Services through the Platform.

8.2. Your Personal Information/Sensitive Personal Data is maintained by Us in an electronic form on our equipments, and on the equipments of our employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time.

8.3. People who can access your Personal Information

User Information will be processed by our employees, authorised staff, marketing agencies or agents, on a need to know basis, depending on the specific purposes for which the User Information have been collected by Us. Ansefy Deal may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant stakeholders.

8.4. Security Practices. We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside Ansefy Deal. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the User Information submitted to Us and information that We have accessed, including managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, We shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

8.5. Measures We expect you to take: It is important that you also play a role in keeping your User Information safe and secure. When signing up for an online account, please be sure to choose an account password that would be difficult for others to guess and never reveal your password to anyone else. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for any use of your account. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login ID/email address or password remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer. You should also make use of any privacy settings or controls We provide you in Our Platform.

8.6. Unauthorised use of User’s account. We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Us by sending an email to [email protected]

8.7. Notwithstanding the above, Ansefy Deal is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such third parties. Further, Ansefy Deal shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Ansefy Deal including but not limited to the, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

9. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with applicable laws, We will use the User Information for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which such User Information was collected (as described in Section 4 above) or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1. Access to Personal Data. You have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of information held about you. You also have the right to request information on the source of your Personal Information/Sensitive Personal Information.

10.2. Additional rights (e.g. modification, deletion of Personal Data).Where provided by law, you can (i) request deletion, the portability, correction or revision of your User Information; (ii) limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data; and (iii) revoke consent to any of our data processing activities. Provided that, we may be required to retain some of your User Information after you have requested deletion, to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations. We may also be permitted by applicable laws to retain some of your User Information to satisfy our business needs.

11. CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY

We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Services are not intended for use by minors, We respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

12. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions of the Website and the other Services, and you acknowledge that you have unconditionally agreed as User of the Platform and the Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website, use of the App and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

13. COOKIES

When You avail of our Services on the Platform, a persistent cookie is placed on Your computer.

This enables us to track any purchases You make with our participating retailers and award cashback/rewards/points to You. If You do not have such persistent cookies enabled on Your computer You will not be able to earn cashback/points on Your online shopping via Our Platform.

Disabling/enabling cookies: You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in Your browser. However, You may not be able to use all the interactive features of Our Platform if cookies are disabled.

Please note: if You disable the cookies in Your browser which are used to track Your purchases via Our Platform, You will not be able to earn cashback/point when You shop from our website.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If You use different computers in different locations You will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit Your cookie preferences.

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  1. Open ‘Windows Explorer’
  2. Click on the ‘Search’ button on the toolbar
  3. Type “cookie” into the search box for ‘Folders and Files’
  4. Select ‘My Computer’ in the ‘Look In’ box
  5. Click ‘Search Now’
  6. Double click on the folders that are found
  7. ‘Select’ any cookie file
  8. Hit the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select “cookies” in the “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder

14. AMENDMENTS OR CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Ansefy Deal may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Ansefy Deal treats User Information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Ansefy Deal will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that the user may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if the User objects to any of the changes to our terms, and the User no longer wishes to use the Services, the User may communicate the same to [email protected] to deactivate Your account. Unless stated otherwise, the current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Ansefy Deal has about You and Your account.

If a User uses the Services after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Platform, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

 

15. EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE WEBSITE / APPLICATION:

The Website/Application includes coded links to third-party affiliates and may include advertisements hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Application, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us.
You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.
You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your personal information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources. This external application, websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external application or website and review their privacy policy. We allow third parties/individuals to display advertisements when you use the Website/ Application. We do not share any data about you with third parties for targeting advertisements.

 

16. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

The information provided by You at the time of registration (Spend Tracker users) shall be used to contact You when necessary. These necessary conditions include:
1. To comply with a court order
2. To inform about a possible data breach
3. To inform about shut down of the application or its services
Your data will not be shared with any third parties unless: a. To comply with a court order, b. In case company gets acquired/merged, in which case, You will be notified by email/ by putting a prominent notice on the Website, before there is a data transfer to the new entity and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
The information provided by You at the time of registration (other than Spend Tracker users) shall be used to contact You when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to Our Terms of Service. Further, Your personal data and Sensitive Personal Information may be collected and stored by Us for internal record. We store this to produce it to legal authorities, or to comply with a law. All such data is encrypted before storing. All such data is transmitted securely.
We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses to help identify you and to gather broad geographic information.
We may release your Personal Information to a third-party in order to comply with a Court Order or other similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms of Use. We may disclose Personal Information to parties in compliance with our Copyright Policy as mentioned in the Terms of Use as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.
In case We are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer information disclosed by You and information about You to the company we are acquired by or merged with. In the event of a merger or acquisition, We shall notify You by email/by putting a prominent notice on the Website/ Application before Your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

17. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

We do not disclose any data collected from Spend Tracker users to third parties unless to comply with a law. For all other users, the following policy applies while sharing data with third parties:
Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of your Personal Information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing to, We may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from our Website/ Application. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.
As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any Personal Information about You and/or disclosed by You to Third Parties.

  • External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help You use our Application. If You choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/ or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their privacy policy.
  • Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including Your Personal Information, with Our parent company/ subsidiaries/ online and offline business affiliates that are committed to serving Your needs through use of Our Application and related services, throughout the world. Such data shall be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing Your experience of using Our Services. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they shall treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that we would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You shall receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs).
  • Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorise Us, disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us/ Us or You to any legal liability.

Any information that you make publically available on the site may be potentially viewed by any party, and by posting such material it is deemed that you consent to share such information with such parties.
You may request details of Your Personal Information collected and/ disclosed by Us. Such a request may be made under the Information Technology Act, 2000. If You would require such details, please email us at [email protected].

 

18. ACCESSING, REVIEWING, AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE:

Following registration in our loyalty program, You can review and change the information You submitted at the stage of registration. If you believe that any information we are holding on to you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at [email protected]. We shall promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
We shall retain in Our files information You have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce Our terms and conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from Our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored ‘back up’ systems. Therefore, You should not expect that all of Your personally identifiable information shall be completely removed from our databases in response to Your requests.
For users registered under the expense tracker, you may request to delete all your information by emailing it to [email protected] with the subject ‘Spend tracker – data deletion request’. User data including personally identifiable information will be deleted within 3 working days of getting a request from the user.

 

19. CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD: (OPTIONAL)

When You register on the Website/Application, You shall be asked to choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your password. It is important that You protect it against unauthorized access to Your account and information by choosing Your password carefully, keeping Your password and device secure by signing out after using Our services and exercising caution in disclosing Your password if needed.
You agree not to use the account, username, email address, or password of another User at any time. Further, if You choose to disclose Your password to any Third Party, You are solely responsible for all actions taken with Your account information and password, including fees. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on Your behalf. Therefore, in the event of loss of Your password, You should immediately change Your password. Further, You agree to notify Us immediately if You suspect any consistent unauthorized use of Your account or access to Your password even after changing it.

 

20. SECURITY:

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside Ansefy Technologies Pvt. Ltd.. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us and information that we have accessed. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. You, therefore, agree that any security breaches beyond the control of Our standard security procedures are at Your sole risk and discretion.

 

21. INDEMNITY:

You agree and undertake to indemnify us in any suit or dispute by any Third Party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by You to Third Parties either through Our Application or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications, and resources of Third Parties. We assume no liability for any actions of Third Parties with regard to Your Personal Information, which You may have disclosed to such Third Parties.

 

22. SEVERABILITY:

Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

 

23. DISCLAIMER:

We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personal information shall never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information shall always remain private. As a User of the Website/ Application, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Application, the internet generally, and the documents You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Website / Application.

Ansefy Deal
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0